What Is SOC 2 Compliance? Everything SaaS Companies Need to Know
What is SOC 2 compliance and why do 83% of enterprise buyers require it? Costs, timelines, Type 1 vs Type 2, and how to turn your SOC 2 into a deal closer.
March 17, 2026
7 min read
Share this post:

Your definitive guide to SOC 2 compliance – what it truly is, the reason big companies want it, the cost, and how to prevent it from delaying your sales.
Picture this:
Your sales staff has just secured a demo with a Fortune 500 possibility. The person who recommended you loves the product. The legal department sends the vendor assessment form, and on the first page it says, “Please supply a recent SOC 2 Type II report.”
You haven’t got one.
The deal won’t fall apart, obviously. No one will send a refusal by email. Your champion simply ceases to reply. After three weeks, the case is moved to “Closed – Lost” in your CRM. The reason: “Security standards were not met.”
This happens to companies in the SaaS business literally thousands of times each year. A 2024 Panaseer study found that 83% of enterprise purchasers want SOC 2 compliance before engaging with a vendor. A 2024 Gartner Security Compliance Report stated that 78% – specifically for SOC 2 Type II – wanted it. Either way, the point is the same: for many enterprise buyers, SOC 2 is a common gateway to proceed.
This manual explains everything SaaS founders and operations managers need to know about SOC 2 compliance – from what it is to how much it costs, how long it takes, and what happens once you have it. There’s no complex terminology. There’s no vendor offer disguised as education. It’s just the manual we wanted somebody to give us before our first audit.
What is SOC 2?
SOC 2 – short for System and Organization Controls 2 – is an audit system made by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA). It assesses how well a company manages and protects customer data, using five standards called the Trust Services Criteria (TSC).
Here’s the important difference that most guides don’t make: SOC 2 is not a qualification. There is no pass or fail. It’s a report of attestation – a thorough document produced by an independent CPA firm that explains how your company creates, puts into practice, and runs security controls. A vendor saying they are “SOC 2 qualified” is using a marketing term. What they actually have is a SOC 2 report with an auditor’s assessment.
That difference is important as it changes how purchasers assess you. They aren’t looking for a symbol. They’re looking for proof that you take security seriously – and that someone with the right skills has checked it.
The Five Trust Services Criteria
Each SOC 2 audit assesses your company against one or more of the AICPA’s Trust Services Criteria. Security is always needed – it’s the basic requirement. The other four are optional, and your choice of which to include depends on what your customers care about and what your product does.
Security (Required) – Protection of systems and data from unauthorized access. Think of access controls, firewalls, multi-factor authentication, intrusion detection, and encryption when data is stored and transmitted. Every SOC 2 report includes this.
Availability – Whether your systems are working and available as promised. This is important to SaaS companies that offer uptime SLAs. If your product is infrastructure or a vital workflow tool, enterprise purchasers will want to see this in your report.
Processing Integrity – Whether your systems process data correctly and fully. Relevant for fintech, payment platforms, and any product where data change is central to the value it provides.
Confidentiality – Protection of data that is designated as confidential. This goes beyond security to how you handle, limit, and dispose of sensitive business data.
Privacy – How you collect, use, keep, reveal, and get rid of personal data. This is closely related to rules like GDPR and CCPA.

Most SaaS start-ups begin with Security only for their first audit, then add Availability or Confidentiality in later years as customer needs change. Each extra standard increases the number of controls and supporting documentation you need to document, raising both cost and complexity – usually by 20–30% per extra standard.
SOC 2 Type 1 vs. Type 2: What’s the Difference?
This is probably the most common question founders ask, and the answer is easier than most compliance vendors make it appear.
SOC 2 Type 1 assesses whether your controls are designed correctly at a single point in time. Consider it a photograph. The auditor checks your documentation and systems on a specific date and assesses whether the required controls are in place. It answers the question: “Do you have the correct security measures in place today?”
SOC 2 Type 2 assesses whether those controls actually work over a defined period of time – usually 3 to 12 months. The auditor examines evidence-collection logs, checks access management, and confirms that monitoring happened as documented. It answers the harder question: “Have your security measures been working consistently over months?”
Here’s what this means in practice:
Type 1 is faster and cheaper. Most companies complete it in 3 to 6 months, and it’s good for showing early commitment to compliance. But many enterprise purchasers consider it a step towards the goal, not the goal itself. Type 2 is what the purchasing departments at your biggest potential customers are really asking for. It needs a longer observation period and more constant effort, but it provides certainty that your controls aren’t just well-designed on paper – they’re actually working every day.
Many auditors suggest beginning with Type 1 as a “mini audit” to identify problems, then going straight into a Type 2 observation period. This lets you get a report in your hands more quickly while building towards the Type 2 that enterprise deals really need.
For start-ups without a security team, using external security teams can greatly reduce this time. YSecurity, a Silicon Valley-based on-demand cybersecurity team for start-ups, has taken clients from nothing to SOC 2 Type II in as little as 5 months – about a third of the industry-standard 12–18-month time – by working directly with the engineering and operations teams rather than running a standard consultancy service.
Why SOC 2 Matters for SaaS Companies
SOC 2 isn’t needed by any law – there’s no legal requirement for it. However, for B2B SaaS businesses that sell to larger companies, it’s pretty much expected, being a part of how potential clients assess suppliers, the buying process, and what’s in the main service contracts.
It’s a way to get revenue, and it isn’t only a matter of ticking a box to show you’re following rules.
The calculation is simple. If SOC 2 helps you clear a security review for one meaningful enterprise deal providing $100,000 or more a year, you’ll earn back what you spent in the first year. If you don’t have it, you’re not only losing particular deals, but you’re being kept out of a whole area of the market.
Larger clients put SOC 2 as a condition in their supplier deals. Private equity firms doing checks on companies they might invest in expect it from any firm in their collection handling data. Companies offering cyber-insurance give better prices to firms that are SOC 2 compliant. In effect, though not legally demanded, SOC 2 is vital for doing business with certain clients, in certain industries, and with certain investors.
The Price of Not Having SOC 2
Beyond lost income, consider the broader risk landscape. IBM’s 2024 report on the cost of data breaches showed the world average cost of a data breach reached $4.88 million – up 10% on the year before, and the biggest jump since the pandemic. For SaaS firms dealing with client data in many cloud settings, the average was even higher: breaches where data was held in public, private, and on-site environments cost over $5 million on average, and took 283 days to find and deal with.
The 2025 IBM report had some good news – world averages fell 9% to $4.44 million, mainly because firms were using AI-powered security and automation tools. But the main point was still the same: firms without well-planned security systems face far greater costs when breaches happen, longer times to recover, and up to 7% more clients leaving after an event.
SOC 2 doesn’t stop breaches from happening. But it gives you a security system which is written down, and checked by people doing audits, which makes breaches less likely, less costly when they do happen, and a lot simpler to explain to clients, regulators, and insurers.
It Speeds Up Your Whole Sales Process
SOC 2 compliance not only opens doors – it makes faster the ones that were already slightly open. Without a current SOC 2 report, potential large-company clients send specially-made security questionnaires, arrange security review calls, and get their InfoSec teams to look at your setup from the beginning. Each of these adds weeks to your sales time.
With a SOC 2 report, you give the purchasing department a single document that answers most of their security questions right away. A Deloitte Digital Trust Survey (2024) showed that firms with SOC 2 Type II compliance reduced the time it took to get new clients by 30%. That isn’t a small gain – it’s a whole month taken off a normal, large-company deal.
Related reading: For a closer look at how compliance documents link to the wider process of due diligence, see our guide: How AI Is Transforming Due Diligence for Venture Capital and SaaS Startups.
How Much Does SOC 2 Compliance Cost?
This is where most guides either make things too simple or give you too much information. The honest answer is that the total cost depends on how big your company is, what the audit covers, how good your security is already, and whether you use tools to automate compliance. But here are realistic costs for 2026:
Total First-Year Costs
Early-stage startup (under 25 employees, Security only, Type 1)
Total budget: $20,000 – $40,000
This usually includes $7,000–$15,000 for audit costs, $6,000–$15,000 for a compliance automation system, and $5,000–$10,000 for training, legal checks, and what your own staff spends on it.
Mid-level SaaS (Security and Availability, Type 2, a six to twelve-month period)
Total budget: $60,000 to $100,000 – and up.
Plus a readiness check ($10,000–$20,000), penetration tests ($5,000–$15,000), and a good deal more work from your own people – usually 200 to 500 hours of staff time.
Growing/large companies – complicated (three to five Trust Services Criteria)
Yearly cycle: $120,000 – $250,000+
Costs rise with complex systems, multiple cloud services, and the Big Four audit firms.
Where the Money Really Goes
The audit itself is what you see, but it isn’t usually the highest cost. The biggest expense people don’t expect is the time your own team will spend. A first SOC 2 project normally needs 40–150 hours from the engineering, security, and management teams – and that’s if you’re using a compliance automation tool. If you aren’t, count on 200–500+ hours across the business.
Other expenses that can surprise businesses are fixing what the readiness assessment shows needs work, penetration testing – which most auditors want but isn’t in the price of the automation tool – and having lawyers look over customer, supplier, and employee deals.
Continuing Yearly Costs
Because SOC 2 reports are good for a year, this isn’t a one-off payment. Renewals take less time – around 6 to 8 months on average – but you still have to pay for the audit, the tool you subscribe to, the penetration test, and your staff’s work. Most businesses use 60–80% of what they spent in the first year on yearly renewals.
The SOC 2 Timescale: How Long Does It Take?
Getting SOC 2 compliant for the first time usually takes three to twelve months, depending on whether you want Type 1 or Type 2, and how good your security is already.
Type 1 Timescale: 3–6 Months Total
Getting ready (4–8 weeks): Set the limits, write rules, put controls in place, get tools, and see where you have gaps. If you already do security well, this goes quickly. If you are starting from nothing, allow 2–3 months.
Audit work (2–6 weeks): The auditor checks your controls, speaks to people on your team, and looks at your papers at one moment in time.
Report sent (2–4 weeks): The accountancy firm finishes its quality check and sends the final report.
Type 2 Timescale: 6–15 Months Total
Getting ready (1–3 months): The same as Type 1, but also fixing any gaps from the readiness assessment or a Type 1 audit before.
Watching period (3–12 months): This is only for Type 2. Your controls must work well during this period while the auditor looks at samples of proof from time to time. Most new businesses needing a report quickly choose three months; six months is usually best for the first report, as a longer period shows you are more mature.
Audit work (1–2 months): More work than Type 1, as the auditor looks at proof from the whole watching period.
Report sent (2–6 weeks): Quality check and issue.
What Makes It Slow
The main things that slow things down are bad papers, control owners who don’t answer, and relying on suppliers. If your cloud host or key SaaS tools can’t give you their SOC 2 reports or security papers quickly, your audit stops. Ask for these early – ideally 60 days before your watching period starts.
SOC 2 vs. Other Compliance Frameworks
SOC 2 isn’t on its own. Depending on where you sell, the area you’re in, and who your customers are, you might run into other similar frameworks. Here’s how they connect:
SOC 2 versus ISO 27001 – ISO 27001 is an international standard for managing information security, and European customers ask for it more often. SOC 2 is better known in North America. A lot of companies get both, and the controls have a lot in common – so if you’ve already got one, the other won’t be as costly or take as long.
SOC 2 versus HIPAA – If you’re selling to healthcare companies, you’ll need to be HIPAA-compliant as well as SOC 2-compliant. The SOC 2 Privacy and Security Trust Services Criteria cover many HIPAA requirements, so it’s sensible to work on both at the same time.
SOC 2 versus SOC 1 – SOC 1 is about internal controls for financial reports. You’ll need it if your service directly impacts your customers’ financial statements – like if you’re a payroll company or an accounting platform. SOC 2 is about security, being available, and protecting data – this is for nearly all other SaaS products.
SOC 2 versus SOC 3 – SOC 3 is a public, general summary of a SOC 2 report. It’s good for marketing, but it doesn’t have enough detail for big company purchasing.
SOC 2 as a Basis – SOC 2 can be a starting point for meeting other security and legal standards. The controls you put in place for SOC 2 often match GDPR data protection needs, CCPA duties to comply, and even FedRAMP controls for deals with the government.
The SOC 2 Compliance Plan: Step by Step
1. Set Your Limits
Choose which Trust Services Criteria to include. If you are new to SOC 2, begin with Security. Work out which systems, processes, and third-party tools deal with customer data – these will be “in scope” for your audit.
2. Do a Gap Check
Find out where your current security stands compared to what SOC 2 requires. This is when you find out what controls you already have, what needs work, and what’s completely missing. You can do this on your own or employ a consultant ($10,000–$25,000). Either way, this is the most useful step for cutting down on shocks later.
3. Put In Place and Fix
Fill the gaps. Usually, this means writing or updating security rules, putting in access controls (access based on role, MFA, least-privilege), putting in monitoring and logging tools, arranging staff security training, and going over deals with suppliers. Allow 1–3 months for this stage.
4. Pick Your Auditor
Choose a CPA firm approved by the AICPA. Smaller firms that focus on SOC 2 usually charge $7,000–$25,000 for Type 1 and $15,000–$50,000 for Type 2. The Big Four firms (Deloitte, EY, KPMG, PwC) start at $40,000+. Choose based on how much you can spend, how long you have, and whether the firm knows your business.
A point about staffing: If you don’t have someone inside who is in charge of security or compliance, think about whether you need one before you start the audit. Many new companies do well by working with a security team that is brought in and who join their current staff. Firms such as YSecurity act as part of your team – joining Slack channels, going to stand-up meetings, and even being in on big sales calls to answer security questions directly. This way of working avoids the 3–6 month search for a full-time person, but still gives you people with experience who know how to get through the audit process.
5. Gather Proof (Type 2)
If you’re doing Type 2, now is your time to observe. While this goes on, you’ll consistently gather proof – logs of who accessed what, records of changes to systems, reports on security incidents, and records of training people have finished – showing that your safeguards are really working. Systems that automate compliance can cut down on the need to collect proof by hand by as much as 80%.
6. Finish the Audit
The auditor does the work in the field: they look over papers, test the safeguards, talk to people on the team, and check samples of the proof. Answer what they ask for quickly – not doing so is the biggest reason audits take longer than they should.
7. Get Your Report
The auditor gives you your SOC 2 report. It doesn’t say “pass” or “fail” – but the report will have exceptions, or things the auditor found, where safeguards weren’t doing what they were supposed to. Fix those issues, and start preparing for your next yearly audit right away.
What Happens Once You’re SOC 2 Compliant
Getting the report is a big step, but not the end. SOC 2 compliance is something you always have to keep up with.
Yearly Updates: Your report is good for 12 months. Get your audit to renew it on the books a good while ahead of time – most companies begin to prepare 3–4 months before their observation time begins.
Always Watch: The safeguards you put in place have to stay in place, and working. This means constantly checking access logs, scanning for weaknesses, responding to incidents, and making sure vendors are also compliant. Letting things slip is the enemy of SOC 2.
Make Gathering Proof a Habit: The companies that have no trouble with renewal audits are the ones who collect proof all the time – not in a hurried two weeks before the auditor comes.
Wider Coverage: As you go after bigger customers, they might ask for more of the Trust Services Criteria. Get ready for this by making safeguards that can be used for a lot of things, instead of ones that only work for the report you have now.
Where Compliance Helps Revenue: The “Certified to Deal-Ready” Difference
Here’s what most SOC 2 guides don’t say: being compliant and being able to close sales aren’t the same.
SOC 2 is about whether your company meets the Trust Services Criteria. But big sales also require you to answer security questionnaires, argue over which security terms go in the contract, change DPA and MSA, and demonstrate you meet compliance requirements during the buying process.
The space between “we have a SOC 2 report” and “we can close this big sale this quarter” is filled with security checks, legal changes, and compliance papers that aren’t in the report.
That’s where tools like Cyberbase AI are useful. Cyberbase is a compliance automation system powered by AI, made for what happens after you get your certification – the part where your SOC 2 report needs to turn into real sales. The system’s AI agent, trained on your company's rules and security plans, automates answers to security questionnaires (DDQs), handles changing contracts to match your company’s security, and points out gaps that could stop buying.

For SaaS companies that already have SOC 2 but are still losing sales due to security reviews, the problem isn’t compliance – it’s the sales process that follows. Cyberbase fills that space. The system itself is SOC 2 Type II compliant and ISO 42001 certified, using Anthropic’s commercial AI models with strong rules for how data is used and kept.

Common SOC 2 Mistakes SaaS Companies Make
Beginning too late. If a potential big customer asks for SOC 2 and you don’t have it, you’re already six to twelve months too late. Begin the work for the report before you actually need it - not after a deal has fallen through.
Not scoping enough to save on costs. If you only include Security when your customers definitely require Availability or Confidentiality, you’ll need to redo the audit as the scope grows. Know what your potential buyers want before you decide what to include in the scope.
Making it a single-person job. SOC 2 involves engineering, HR, law, sales, and customer service. The businesses that do well appoint a definite lead, but get people from every relevant department to participate. Should your team be too small to handle the work, a partner in security – such as YSecurity – can fill the gaps, helping with everything from fixing issues and writing policies to getting DDQs ready and joining your customer security review calls.
Forgetting about vendor compliance. How good your SOC 2 report is depends on how good your worst vendor is. If a third-party tool that deals with customer data doesn’t have its own SOC 2 report, your auditor will certainly point that out as a problem. Risks from third-party vendors cause about 70% of compliance problems.
Not using the report in sales. Some companies get a SOC 2 report, then do nothing with it. Actively share it in your trust centre, mention it in your sales material, and train your salespeople to show it as something that gives you an edge over competitors.
The Bottom Line
SOC 2 is an investment in time, money, and how well your organisation works. But for SaaS businesses selling to big businesses, it’s not something you can choose to skip. It’s the price of getting into the market where the real money is.
The companies that treat SOC 2 as a useful part of their business, not just a problem to deal with, are the ones that close big deals faster, keep customers longer, and build the kind of security culture that keeps getting better.
Start early. Scope things carefully. Automate what you can. And remember: the aim isn’t just to get the report - it’s to turn compliance into something that helps you make more money.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SOC 2 compliance?
SOC 2 compliance means a company’s security controls have been reviewed by an independent accounting firm against the AICPA’s Trust Services Criteria. The SOC 2 report results show how the company protects customer data, using five possible areas: Security, Availability, Processing Integrity, Confidentiality, and Privacy. It’s a report stating something is the case – not a pass/fail, though problems or exceptions may be noted.
What’s the difference between SOC 2 Type 1 and Type 2?
SOC 2 Type 1 looks at the design of controls at one particular time - basically a picture of your security as it was on the audit date. SOC 2 Type 2 checks if those controls actually worked well over a long period - usually three to twelve months. Most big buyers need Type 2, as it shows continuing, real-world effectiveness, and not just good intentions.
How much does SOC 2 compliance cost?
Total costs for the first year usually fall between $20,000 and $80,000 for small and medium companies, depending on the audit scope, the size of the company, and whether you use automation tools for compliance. Startups getting Security-only Type 1 often pay $20,000–$40,000. Medium SaaS businesses that are Type 2 across several areas can spend $60,000–$100,000+. Yearly renewals cost around 60–80% of the first-year total.
How long does it take to get SOC 2?
SOC 2 Type 1 usually takes 3 to 6 months in total. Type 2 takes 6 to 15 months, depending on how long your ‘observation window’ is, and how much preparation you do. Compliance automation systems can significantly reduce preparation time, but can’t shorten the observation period itself.
Is SOC 2 legally required?
No. SOC 2 is a voluntary standard. However, most big customers, PE firms, and cyber insurance companies demand it as part of a contract. For SaaS companies selling to big businesses, it’s almost required, even though no law says you must have it.
What’s the difference between SOC 2 and ISO 27001?
SOC 2 is a report stating that something is the case, based on the AICPA’s Trust Services Criteria, and is more often requested in North America. ISO 27001 is an international standard for information security management systems, and is more often used in Europe. Both give third-party proof of security controls, and there’s a lot of overlap - companies often get both, with the second standard being quicker and cheaper to get.
Do SaaS startups really need SOC 2?
If you’re selling to big customers, or plan to, yes. Without SOC 2, most big businesses' buying processes will automatically rule you out. Even if your current customers don’t need it, having SOC 2 shows investors, partners, and future buyers that you take security seriously.
What tools do SaaS teams use for SOC 2 compliance?
The market for compliance automation has grown a lot, with systems like Vanta, Drata, and Secureframe automating evidence gathering, policy management, and continuous monitoring. For the work after you get your report, where your SOC 2 report needs to help you close deals faster, through security questionnaires and changing contracts, systems like Cyberbase AI automate the compliance work that still slows down big business sales.
Share this post:



